Thursday, March 25, 2010

Shah Rukh Khan fans angry

Popular actor accused of refusing to ignore social responsibility to change bad habits

MUMBAI: Bollywood actors handalan, Shah Rukh Khan may be able to insist with the request of Health Minister of India, Anbumani Ramadoss requesting him not smoking in the film but the majority of Times Online readers write submit recommendations with Ramadoss.

Statement by a reader, Vishal Agrawal from United States, who began smoking as influenced by character actor in the film Ram Jaane, confirming fears that ministers such as actor Shah Rukh and Amitabh Bachchan can be a bad influence if smoking in silver screen.

Suresh Vijayan from Nanjing, China writes: "I am a smoker as well as the most active and my friend. If some film stars smoking in films is not, I will not be influenced to start the habit at the age of 14 years."

last Monday, Shah Ramadoss Rukh ignore requests to stop smoking in the silver screen with the ministers said that 'like bringing up trivial matters.

"Ramadoss said, 52 percent of teenagers start smoking after they saw the actor absolutely nothing to do so in the film.

view expressly agreed by the minister Sudesh Kumar Sharma from KAPURTHALA, Punjab, said the film influenced the minds of children and youth.
Another actor that fans from the United Kingdom, V Kothari said that young people fail to understand the damage caused by the practice of smoking.

"Shah Rukh can smoke cigarettes 1.000 per day if he wanted outside film, but as public figures known, he has a responsibility to fans, "said Kothari.

Readers called Sathi G issued a scathing statement menyelar star Chak De India
is." actions to defend Shah Rukh smoking scenes as creative rights is a crime. - Agency

News Daily

Thursday, March 4, 2010

Annie Liu Sum-yau

Annie Liu Sum-yau (劉心悠) is a Taiwanese Actress. Born to a middle-class family in Taipei, she was sent to study in Vancouver when she was 14, and spent eight years with a host family. She then went on to study industrial design at the Emily Carr Institute of Art and Design.

In 2004, Annie Liu shot an advertisement for China Airlines during her summer holidays in Taiwan.

In 2005, she was chosen as the female lead in Hong Kong movie – Ah Sou.

Profile :

English name : Lau Sum-yau, Liu Hsin-you, Annie Lau
Birth Name : Liu Fan-ping (劉凡平)
Chinese Name : 劉心悠
Nick Name :
Birthdate : 1 April, 1981
Birthplace : Taiwan
Language spoken: English, Cantonese, Mandarin, Japanese
Height: 165 cm
Weight: 57 kg
Figure: 33″ – 23″ – 33″
Education level: Emily Carr Institute of Art and Design
Hobbies: Bowling, cooking, reading
Profession: Actress, Model


* Ai dao di (愛到底) (2009)
* Cheut ai kup gei (出埃及記) (2007)
* Shamo (軍雞) (2007)
* Two Stupid Eggs (大電影2.0兩個傻瓜的荒唐事) (2007)
* Hak yae (黑夜) (2006)
* Ah sou (阿嫂) (2005)

Maria Chan

Maria Chan Profile:

English name: Maria Chen Chai-Ping (Chen Ji-ping)
Chinese name: 陳霽平
Profession: Actress
Birthdate: 2 Sept, 1971
Birthplace: Hong Kong
Height: 165cm
Weight: 47kg
Star sign: Virgo
Blood type: A+


  • Visible Secret 2
    Visible Secret 2 (2002)

  • War and Beauty (2004) TV series
  • Into Thin Air (2005) TV series
  • The Charm Beneath (2005) TV series
  • Under the Canopy of Love (2006) TV series
  • Single Blog (2007)

My Blog List


Related Posts with Thumbnails